Asia Yoga Conference is absolutely committed to the protection of privacy and to fully implementing and complying with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Personal Data Collected
Asia Yoga Conference collects different information in order to help us improve the services and products we offer; and to provide unique personalised services and products to each registrant.

Asia Yoga Conference collects information on you when you enter a user agreement with Asia Yoga Conference and when you register with the Asia Yoga Conference website.

You are under no obligation to provide any personal data however, so that Asia Yoga Conference is able to provide you with its services and products, the minimum information we need is your name, phone number, e-mail address, your country.

Asia Yoga Conference may also ask for further information from you in order to obtain a better understanding of how Asia Yoga Conference can provide personalised services to you, in all instances it is entirely your choice whether or not to provide information, in some case for us to provide the service requested, you will be required to give certain information, whether you do or not is your choice. Obviously if you do not, then we may not be able to provide the services requested, in all cases when you are required to give information we will inform you. We will inform you in cases when it is obligatory for you to provide information before you can receive the service requested.

Types of Information we collect:

  • The type of class(es) you select;
  • Your name, contact details, email, country, age group, gender;
  • Your credit card details, payment details including type of payment;
  • Whether you are a Pure Cardholder;
  • Whether you are a yoga teacher, or own a yoga studio, how long you have been practising yoga;
  • How you heard of Asia Yoga Conference;
  • What year(s) you may have participated in Asia Yoga Conference;

We use your Personal Information:

  • To process your application and registration;
  • To conduct market research and analysis;
  • To ascertain if you are eligible for discounts;

Direct Marketing
We intend to use your email in direct marketing activities such as promotion of our conference, yoga news and articles, presenter information, discount hotel rates offered by our partners, promotional activities from our sponsors (monthly giveaways, lucky draws), conference features and highlights, and news, updates, date, schedule or time changes, notices, or cancellations about our classes and conference, but we will not use your information for such activities unless we obtain your consent.

Processing of Your Personal Information
Asia Yoga Conference forms part of a group of companies and in order to carry out the functions described above it may from time to time be necessary to transfer your personal information to our holding company, subsidiary company, associated companies, companies which are subsidiaries of our holding company; and to third party data processors who carry out such functions on behalf of Asia Yoga Conference. Should you not want Asia Yoga Conference to use your personal data for aforesaid purposes or choose not to receive direct marketing material from us, please opt up by emailing us at info@asiayogaconference.com.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information which are stored by your browser on your computer. Many websites generate cookies which will be stored on your hard drive so that on subsequent visits to that site it will recognise that you have previously used that site and make it easier for you to use that site.

The Asia Yoga Conference website uses two types of cookies:
Temporary cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser until you have finished that particular visit to the Asia Yoga Conference website, and which allow you ease of use of the Asia Yoga Conference website and avoid you having to re-enter information and the like.

Persistent cookies help us to compile statistics about the number and type of visits to the Asia Yoga Conference website.

* This notice is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.